Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL FIRE SAFETY COUNCIL INC

EIN 38-2292422 MICHIGAN CTR, MI

Revenue 2024
$340,835
Expenses 2024
$414,359

Program services were 60.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
M24M
Classification
1000
Street
4065 PAGE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LISA CONWAY

    SAFETY COUNS

    Total calculated
    $199,175
    From this org
    $189,276
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,899
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,201
    Bonus
    $75
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,899
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $199,175
  • HARLEY J KAUFMAN

    PRESIDENT/DI

    Total calculated
    $181,140
    From this org
    $86,285
    From related orgs
    $86,387
    Other
    $8,468
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $82,748 + $82,750 related
    Bonus
    $3,537 + $3,637 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,282 + $4,186 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $90,567 + $90,573 related
  • ELIZABETH PETRIE

    SAFETY COUNS

    Total calculated
    $135,190
    From this org
    $83,437
    From related orgs
    $46,094
    Other
    $5,659
    Hours/week
    25 + 15 related
  • DOROTHY EUBANK

    SAFETY COUNS

    Total calculated
    $128,314
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $124,066
    Other
    $4,248
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • CHARLES BRICKER

    SAFETY COUNS

    Total calculated
    $128,120
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $124,046
    Other
    $4,074
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • RICHARD DYE

    SAFETY COUNS

    Total calculated
    $121,612
    From this org
    $116,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,513
    Hours/week
    40
  • DIANE M NELSON

    DIR./SEC./TR

    Total calculated
    $103,859
    From this org
    $85,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,907
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related
  • W THOMAS HAYNES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JEFFREY KINNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JIM VANCE

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • BRADLEY JOHNCOX

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $340,835
    Expenses
    $414,359
    Contributions
    $328,437
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,696,548
    Expenses
    $3,797,810
    Contributions
    $3,526,528
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.