Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

EIN 38-2530980 DETROIT, MI

Revenue 2024
$246,111,003
Expenses 2024
$131,170,926

Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
333 W FORT ST STE 2010

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID M HEMPSTEAD

    TRUSTEE (END 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DAVID T PROVOST

    CHAIR/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • JACK MARTIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOANN CHAVEZ

    VICE CHAIR /TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARY H WEISER

    VICE CHAIR /SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1.5 related
  • PENNY B BLUMENSTEIN

    VICE CHAIR (END 6/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AHMAD CHEBBANI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ALLAN D GILMOUR

    TRUSTEE (END 11/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • ANDREW L CAMDEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BARBARA L MCQUADE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BONNIE LARSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRUCE E NYBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CARLA WALKER-MILLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHRISTOPHER L RIZIK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHUCK STOKES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DALE L WATCHOWSKI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DANA M LOCNISKAR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID P LARSEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ERIC B LARSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • GARY H TORGOW

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GERALD E ROSEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GLENDA D PRICE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HENRY W LIM

    TRUSTEE (END 6/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES B NICHOLSON

    TRUSTEE (END 6/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENICE C MITCHELL FORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $246,111,003
    Expenses
    $131,170,926
    Contributions
    $94,336,235
    Grants paid
    $106,280,858
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $128,173,574
    Expenses
    $117,230,287
    Contributions
    $101,212,044
    Grants paid
    $95,386,578
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $117,489,833
    Expenses
    $96,078,374
    Contributions
    $52,734,065
    Grants paid
    $78,388,201

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.