- Revenue 2024
- $3,462,943
- Expenses 2024
- $3,496,002
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 452 S SAGINAW ST FL 1
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CLIFTON TURNER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
KERMIT PITTS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ROBERT RANSOM
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
HARVEY LEE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
HARRY GARRISON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
DIANE LECHOTA
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
-
NICHOLAS GODLESKY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LAUREN HOLALY-ZEMBO
CEO
- Total calculated
- $225,402
- From this org
- $203,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,652
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,750
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $21,652
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $225,402
-
GRACE PEABODY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
JOHN GADOLA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
ERWIN MCKONE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
SHERYL THOMPSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LISA WISMER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
AARON HAMP
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,462,943
- Expenses
- $3,496,002
- Contributions
- $2,294,615
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,683,889
- Expenses
- $5,496,634
- Contributions
- $2,439,512
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,255,070
- Expenses
- $6,835,472
- Contributions
- $6,327,365
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 Education & Health
-
2022 EDUCATION & HEALTH
-
2023 Education & Health
-
MICHIGAN HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUND
$468,799
2022 COMMUNITY BUILDING FOR A HEALTHIER FLINT & GENESEE COUNTY
-
MICHIGAN HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUND
$100,000
2022 ADDRESSING ACES: ENGAGING FLINT BIPOC LEADERS AS AMBASSADORS
-
HEALTH ALLIANCE PLAN OF MICHIGAN
$90,000
2023 ORGANIZATIONAL/COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
$75,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$30,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.