Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

EIN 38-2953297 YPSILANTI, MI

Revenue 2024
$20,916,867
Expenses 2024
$20,192,658

Program services were 76.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B11
Classification
1000
Street
850 W CROSS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MILTON MACK

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAMUEL HIRSCH

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN PACIOREK

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD NORTHRUP

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD LOPPNOW

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN ANDREWS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOHN BAILEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEREMIAH BELTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HOWARD BOOTH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JACK BOOTH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEFFREY BOURDON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARILYN CORSIANOS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TERI DENNINGS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KENNETH DOBSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRIAN EINHORN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SAMUEL ESTES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NATHAN FORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SCOTT FRUSH

    TRUSTEE - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEROME HARVEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT HENRY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARWAN ISSA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOYCE JENEREAUX

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARY SUE MARZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DANIEL OPPERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SHARON SCHWARTZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,916,867
    Expenses
    $20,192,658
    Contributions
    $14,777,234
    Grants paid
    $15,346,660
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $29,209,344
    Expenses
    $23,303,970
    Contributions
    $24,250,783
    Grants paid
    $19,152,357
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $20,178,449
    Expenses
    $17,505,913
    Contributions
    $16,231,255
    Grants paid
    $13,460,477

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.