- Revenue 2024
- $57,342,452
- Expenses 2024
- $58,865,940
Program services were 78.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R00A
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 53 STATE STREET 18TH FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANN SCOTT BLOUIN RN PHD FACHE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH DALEY ULLEM MBA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEVERLY LOUISE MALONE PHD RN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD BERWICK
FORMER CEO, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $229,167
- From this org
- $229,167
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,167
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $229,167
-
ENRIQUE RUELAS MD MPA MHSC
DIRECTOR (END 4/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
FOLA LAOYE BSC MBA ACA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GERALD B HICKSON MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARA WALKER MD MPH MSHS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEDAR MATE
CEO (ENDED 1/25)
- Total calculated
- $939,927
- From this org
- $899,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,094
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $654,844
- Bonus
- $165,533
- Other
- $79,456
- Deferred
- $4,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,894
- Filer's total
- $939,927
-
MARY BETH NAVARRA-SIRIO MBA RN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REBEKAH E GEE MD MPH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAM R WATSON MSA CPPS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SIDNEY KLAJNER MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN PATRICIA EHRLICH MD MPP
DIRECTOR (STARTED 5/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SYLVIA DENISE TRENT-ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TORITSESAN TOSAN BOYO MPH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY HOSFORD-SWAN
CHIEF FIN/ADMIN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $515,008
- From this org
- $475,918
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,090
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $380,028
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $45,890
- Deferred
- $5,325
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,765
- Filer's total
- $515,008
-
MELISSA PANAGIDES-BUSCH
INTERIM CEO & COO (BEG 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $447,319
- From this org
- $415,992
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,327
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $365,992
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,503
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,824
- Filer's total
- $447,319
-
NANA TWUM-DANSO
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $447,856
- From this org
- $382,717
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,139
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $342,717
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $46,696
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,443
- Filer's total
- $447,856
-
PIERRE BARKER
CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $527,202
- From this org
- $490,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,482
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $410,749
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $29,971
- Deferred
- $5,167
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,315
- Filer's total
- $527,202
-
CAMILLE BURNETT
VICE PRESIDENT, HEALTH EQUITY
- Total calculated
- $342,875
- From this org
- $303,855
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,020
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,855
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,295
- Filer's total
- $342,875
-
CATHLEEN DUFFY
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $311,642
- From this org
- $289,091
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,551
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,525
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $7,566
- Deferred
- $5,325
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,226
- Filer's total
- $311,642
-
CLAIRE CARNES
VICE PRESIDENT, MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $189,696
- From this org
- $153,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,964
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,232
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,617
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,347
- Filer's total
- $189,696
-
JAFET ARRIETA
VICE PRESIDENT, DELI & MEL-D
- Total calculated
- $254,296
- From this org
- $238,262
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,034
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,262
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,442
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,592
- Filer's total
- $254,296
-
JEFFREY SALVON-HARMAN
VICE PRESIDENT, SAFETY
- Total calculated
- $291,152
- From this org
- $271,923
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,229
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,923
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,908
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,321
- Filer's total
- $291,152
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $57,342,452
- Expenses
- $58,865,940
- Contributions
- $12,726,501
- Grants paid
- $491,941
-
2023
- Revenue
- $74,440,870
- Expenses
- $72,853,642
- Contributions
- $26,144,474
- Grants paid
- $10,129,795
-
2022
- Revenue
- $52,355,673
- Expenses
- $68,658,962
- Contributions
- $13,847,265
- Grants paid
- $10,549,384
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,260,829
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
$1,212,063
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
$1,048,850
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
$991,688
2023 HEALTH CARE
-
$968,713
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
$962,349
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
$887,376
2023 HEALTH CARE
-
$836,000
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
$827,042
2023 HEALTH CARE
-
$792,585
2023 HEALTH CARE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$12,000,750
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
JSI RESEARCH & TRAINING INSTITUTE INC
$1,909,653
2023 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
JSI RESEARCH & TRAINING INSTITUTE INC
$1,473,234
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$837,000
2022 subaward
-
$824,306
2023 SUBAWARD
-
$687,360
2023 TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN MATERNAL AND CHILD SURVIVAL.
-
$635,349
2022 TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN MATERNAL AND CHILD SURVIVAL.
-
DAVOS ALZHEIMERS COLLABORATIVE INC
$522,694
2022 SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH FOR ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE
-
$499,728
2023 TO REFINE THEORY OF CHANGE FOR BUILDING TRUST BY TESTING AT IMPLEMENTATION SITES TO REFINE THE KEY DRIVERS AND CHANGE IDEAS THAT IMPROVE ORGANIZATIONAL TRUSTWORTHINESS (PH III)
-
$374,901
2022 TO REFINE THEORY OF CHANGE FOR BUILDING TRUST BY TESTING AT IMPLEMENTATION SITES TO REFINE THE KEY DRIVERS AND CHANGE IDEAS THAT IMPROVE ORGANIZATIONAL TRUSTWORTHINESS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.