Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA

EIN 38-3308208 NEGAUNEE, MI

Revenue 2025
$132,118
Expenses 2025
$106,689

Program services were 94.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
370 US HIGHWAY 41 E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS OF AMERICA (EIN 35-0723065). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

LOCAL 1510 IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING AND PROTECTING THE UNIONIZED CARPENTER'S INTERESTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERSHIP IN LOCAL 1510'S JURISDICTION,AND TO ELEVATE THE ECONOMIC, MORAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF ALL WORKING MEN AND WOMEN.

  • LOCAL 1510 IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING AND PROTECTING THE UNIONIZED CARPENTER'S INTERESTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERSHIP IN LOCAL 1510'S JURISDICTION,AND TO ELEVATE THE ECONOMIC, MORAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF ALL WORKING MEN AND WOMEN.

    Expenses $101,157

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael S Parrett

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradford C Reed

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Biddle

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $500
    Compensation
    $500
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Erkkila

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessie Rearick

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $550
    Compensation
    $550
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Busick

    WARDEN

    Total calculated
    $550
    Compensation
    $550
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andre Brown

    CONDUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $600
    Compensation
    $600
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Branstorm Jr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $450
    Compensation
    $450
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronald Reed

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $350
    Compensation
    $350
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Daugherty

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $350
    Compensation
    $350
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $132,118
    Expenses
    $106,689
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $95,832
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $126,343
    Expenses
    $120,618
    Contributions
    $126,343
    Grants paid
    $114,760
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $121,482
    Expenses
    $124,261
    Contributions
    $121,482
    Grants paid
    $112,668

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $120,144
    Expenses
    $118,103
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,898
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $122,156
    Expenses
    $118,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,856
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $132,238
    Expenses
    $124,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,358
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $138,321
    Expenses
    $129,345
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,539
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $142,221
    Expenses
    $134,257
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,563
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $21,556
    Expenses
    $21,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,599
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1
    Expenses
    $1
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1
    Expenses
    $1
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2015

Tax period
1 July 2015 to 30 June 2016
Principal officer
Brian L Kerrigan
Mailing address
1219 1ST AVENUE SOUTHESCANABA MI 49829
Website
Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.