Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KINGMAKERS OF OAKLAND

EIN 38-4105767 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,599,445
Expenses 2024
$5,519,826

Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
2000
Street
1035 7TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christopher Chatmon

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $337,279
    From this org
    $293,378
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,901
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,378
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,901
    Filer's total
    $337,279
  • Matin Abdel Qawi

    Chief Program Officer

    Total calculated
    $277,765
    From this org
    $238,860
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,905
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,860
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,905
    Filer's total
    $277,765
  • BRENDEN ANDERSON

    Chief Media and Technology Officer

    Total calculated
    $230,036
    From this org
    $199,587
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,449
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,587
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,449
    Filer's total
    $230,036
  • Simbarashe Ndemera

    Snr Dir. Finance

    Total calculated
    $172,131
    From this org
    $131,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,566
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,565
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,566
    Filer's total
    $172,131
  • Shrimathia Bathey

    Total calculated
    $147,927
    From this org
    $131,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,973
    Hours/week
    0
  • Adetokunbo Ajike

    Facilities Dir.

    Total calculated
    $133,027
    From this org
    $127,294
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,733
    Hours/week
    40
  • Romero Wesson

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Beasley

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darlene Flynn

    Co-Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rickey Jackson

    Co-Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Willie Scott

    Co-Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eliza Greenberg

    Co-Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Vajra Watson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joaquin Noguerra

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr David Johns

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Gisele Shorter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,599,445
    Expenses
    $5,519,826
    Contributions
    $1,614,066
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,912,547
    Expenses
    $6,199,746
    Contributions
    $3,281,698
    Grants paid
    $50,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,248,483
    Expenses
    $5,497,167
    Contributions
    $5,041,552
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021
Principal officer
Christopher Chatmon
Mailing address
745 Arimo AvenueOakland CA 94610
Website
www.kingmakersofoakland.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.