Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION

EIN 38-6073280 GRAND RAPIDS, MI

Revenue 2025
$900,884
Expenses 2025
$784,238

Program services were 74.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
W038
Classification
2800
Street
PO BOX 150409

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION (EIN 13-5660277). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JONELLE MOORE

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $103,164
    From this org
    $103,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LASHONE BEDFORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES CASSEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALANDO CHAPPELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAIME FLEMING

    ASSOCIATION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGIE GOODMAN

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MOLLY MACIEJEWSKI

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELLIOT SMITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS SMITH

    SECRETARY AN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICK SOLLE

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL SROKA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK WILLIAMS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $900,884
    Expenses
    $784,238
    Contributions
    $210,500
    Grants paid
    $1,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $907,993
    Expenses
    $842,365
    Contributions
    $189,633
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $797,275
    Expenses
    $915,408
    Contributions
    $223,425
    Grants paid
    $4,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $705,484
    Expenses
    $867,713
    Contributions
    $178,634
    Grants paid
    $4,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.