- Revenue 2025
- $11,497,908
- Expenses 2025
- $7,536,159
Program services were 94.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1440 W MAUMEE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRONNA KAHLE
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $206,117
- From this org
- $177,529
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,588
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,529
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $28,588
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $206,117
-
DAVE HICKMAN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SCOTT HILL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JIM KAPNICK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DOUG GRAY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
ZOE OSTERMYER
YOUTH DIRECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MERRI JO BALES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ZELL EISENMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT GILPIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE GOLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHUCK GROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICK GURDJIAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVE HERRIMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAULA HOLTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLISON MARKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HALEY ENTMAA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRIS SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEATHER SARNAC
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB VOGEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $11,497,908
- Expenses
- $7,536,159
- Contributions
- $6,189,806
- Grants paid
- $6,420,369
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,592,952
- Expenses
- $6,791,042
- Contributions
- $7,158,303
- Grants paid
- $5,852,816
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,179,550
- Expenses
- $2,358,530
- Contributions
- $3,049,091
- Grants paid
- $1,704,637
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,704,892
- Expenses
- $3,898,444
- Contributions
- $2,873,625
- Grants paid
- $3,205,988
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,370,084
- Expenses
- $2,004,327
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,263,241
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,003,415
- Expenses
- $2,440,889
- Assets (EOY)
- $33,834,859
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,595,059
- Expenses
- $2,479,370
- Assets (EOY)
- $29,992,948
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,753,231
- Expenses
- $2,331,124
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,907,963
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,800,894
- Expenses
- $2,502,927
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,296,697
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,235,633
- Expenses
- $1,505,761
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,684,596
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,390,736
- Expenses
- $1,550,557
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,649,498
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,369,848
- Expenses
- $1,120,661
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,121,876
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,970,839
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,487,789
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,549,432
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,965,901
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
ALIGN CENTER FOR WORKFORCE DEVELOPM
$5,274,235
2025 JOB TRAINING
-
$1,850,110
2024 JOB TRAINING
-
ALIGN CENTER FOR WORKFORCE DEVELOPM
$1,052,399
2024 JOB TRAINING
-
$241,200
2025 CAPITAL PROJECT
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LENAWEE
$226,551
2025 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$211,761
2022 CAPITAL PROJECT
-
$202,000
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$103,646
2024 ARTS
-
$100,600
2025 ARTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$197,417
2022 SUPPORT OPERATIONS
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$53,500
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$47,575
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$22,104
2022 IMAGINATION LIBRARY
-
$12,000
2024 HUNTERS HELPING LEN
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$11,000
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$10,000
2025 EDUCATION
-
2024 GRANT FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND PROJECT SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.