Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CARDINAL STRITCH UNIVERSITY INC

EIN 39-0806196 WAUWATOSA, WI

Revenue 2024
$1,944,663
Expenses 2024
$432,799

Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
1700
Street
PO BOX 26247

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DANIEL J SCHOLZ PHD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $268,750
    From this org
    $268,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $268,750
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $268,750
  • MARY T KELLNER PHD

    BOT CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GERARD RANDALL

    BOT CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATE MEUDT

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $185,831
    From this org
    $185,831
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,831
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $185,831
  • JEFFREY HEMBROCK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RAYMOND ALLEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA BANGERT-BALISTRERI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIA BOJAR PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIANNE BURISH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BERDIE COWSER PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SISTER ANGELYN DRIES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MOST REVEREND JEFFREY R HAINES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL HOSTAD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREG KABARA PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NANCY KERNS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BECKY PINTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCHNELL PRICE LAMBERT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHEN ROGERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SISTER SYLVIA ANNE SHELDON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TONY SHIELDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THELMA A SIAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM TUTTLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,944,663
    Expenses
    $432,799
    Contributions
    $77,167
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,477,166
    Expenses
    $2,556,157
    Contributions
    $1,269
    Grants paid
    $23,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $34,041,193
    Expenses
    $35,821,410
    Contributions
    $2,084,741
    Grants paid
    $10,731,749

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009

Tax period
1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010
Principal officer
Kirstin Anglea
Mailing address
6801 N Yates RoadMilwaukee WI 53217
Website
www.stritch.edu
Doing business as
Kappa Delta Pi Student Organization

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.