- Revenue 2023
- $42,474,928
- Expenses 2023
- $53,802,253
Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 3400 S 43RD ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KATHERINE M HUDSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KRISTINE OBRECHT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
S KATHLEEN O'BRIEN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ABIGAIL J NASH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARBARA A KLUKA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
BRUCE MYERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CECELIA I GORE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD W LAYDEN JR
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 12/2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELLEN HOPPER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINA SPANG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOVITA CARRANZA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHLEEN FLANAGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY MCCORMACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARI-ANNE HECHMANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MARIANNE LUBAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIE GOLANOWSKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARSHA SEHLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHELLE WEBB DIXON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT VENABLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
S MARY C SCHNEIDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
S MARY DIEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAMATHA MALDONADO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SYNEATHIA LAGRANT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAMMY BELTON-DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $42,474,928
- Expenses
- $53,802,253
- Contributions
- $4,404,653
- Grants paid
- $13,042,070
-
2022
- Revenue
- $41,560,381
- Expenses
- $55,098,893
- Contributions
- $5,719,781
- Grants paid
- $11,291,845
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 WISCONSIN GRANT SHORTFALL
-
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC
$262,972
2024 COLUMBIA COLLEGE OF NURSING LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP
-
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC
$181,143
2023 ALICE C. HELLAND SCHOLARSHIP :: ALVERNO COLLEGE
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC
$156,167
2022 THE COLUMBIA COLLEGE OF NURSING LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 DONOR DESIGNATIONS
-
$39,044
2022 NEW SCHOOL PROGRAM
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$29,250
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION · WI
Declared as related by
-
SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EXCHANGE INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.