- Revenue 2023
- $800,264
- Expenses 2023
- $790,461
Program services were 70.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 201 MAIN ST STE 230
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE TRI-STATE REGION BY PROVIDING EXCELLENT SYMPHONIC MUSIC FOR THE PLEASURE OF THE PUBLIC, EDUCATING PEOPLE OF ALL AGES IN THE SYMPHONIC TRADITION, AND ENCOURAGING STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONAL MUSICIANS TO DEVELOP AND SHARE THEIR MUSICAL TALENTS AND SKILLS.
-
PROVIDING SYMPHONY CONCERTS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN THE FORM OF LECTURES PRIOR TO EACH PERFORMANCE. SUPPORT OF THE YOUTH SYMPHONY MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF EDUCATIONAL SUBSIDIES, CONCERTS, AND CONTESTS.
Expenses $553,739 · Revenue $106,795
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SEAN O'FLAHERTY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL BOSCH
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JESSICA RAYMOND
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRAVIS BORDEAU
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JODI EHRENBERGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA RADKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DERA ARNOLD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM BEHRENBECK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WAYNE BOTTNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER BURCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLEY CHARLTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT CURTIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM FLEIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY MEULLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHAU NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS PALMER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARSON SCHNEIDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDON STRATMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS WALTERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY ANN GSCHWIND
BOARD EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DICK RECORD
BOARD EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID REEDY
BOARD EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT HEIM
BOARD EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDY VAN ROOYEN
BOARD EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EVA MARIE RESTEL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $93,833
- From this org
- $93,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $800,264
- Expenses
- $790,461
- Contributions
- $647,868
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $635,669
- Expenses
- $726,417
- Contributions
- $440,557
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $616,056
- Expenses
- $719,766
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,636,295
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $617,865
- Expenses
- $441,697
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,044,244
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $553,812
- Expenses
- $528,265
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,675,810
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $577,025
- Expenses
- $616,719
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,659,367
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $616,624
- Expenses
- $641,216
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,685,088
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $640,225
- Expenses
- $658,047
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,676,905
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$30,676
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
$29,232
2023 ARTS AND HUMANITIES
-
$24,782
2022 ARTS AND HUMANITIES
-
$24,529
2025 ARTS AND HUMANITIES
-
$22,666
2024 ARTS AND HUMANITIES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$21,500
2024 SUPPORT CHARITABLE PROGRAMS
-
$20,571
2022 SUPPORT CHARITABLE PROGRAMS
-
2023 Operations support
-
2024 OPERATIONS SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.