- Revenue 2023
- $0
- Expenses 2023
- $0
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 744 S WEBSTER AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SCOTT RATHGABER MD
BGHS CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN CEELEN
BMH CFO (BEG. 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE LITTLE
BMH CFO (THRU 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PETER VANDENHOUTEN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTINE WOLESKE
VICE PRESIDENT/BMH EVP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHARLA BAENEN
BOARD MEMBER/BMH COO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LAURA HIEB
BOARD MEMBER/BMH CNO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL LANDRUM MD
BOARD MEMBER/BMH CMO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
PALMER LUTHERAN HEALTH CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
BELLIN GUNDERSEN HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return
-
MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPHS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
SAINT ELIZABETHS HOSPITAL OF WABASHA INC
On its 2024 return
-
MOUNDVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC
On its 2024 return
-
OCONTO HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
TRICOUNTY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LUTHERAN HOUSING OF LA CROSSE INC
On its 2024 return
-
HARMONY COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE INC
On its 2024 return
-
TRI-COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return
-
TWEETEN LUTHERAN HEALTH CARE CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPHS HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
TRI-STATE REGIONAL AMBULANCE INC
On its 2023 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.