Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARTS FOR ALL WISCONSIN INC

EIN 39-1526913 MADISON, WI

Revenue 2024
$508,539
Expenses 2024
$589,723

Program services were 60.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A250
Classification
1000
Street
1055 E MIFFLIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO EXPAND THE CAPABILITIES, CONFIDENCE, AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES BY PROVIDING PROGRAMS IN DANCE, DRAMA, CREATIVE WRITING, MUSIC, AND VISUAL ART.

Activities or mission (Part I)

FOUNDED IN 1985, ARTS FOR ALL WISCONSIN IS A STATEWIDE 501C3 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT WORKS WITH PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH THE ARTS.

  • EDUCATION AND CLASSES - CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES EXPLORE THE CREATIVE ARTS THROUGH CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS IN VISUAL ART, MOVEMENT/DANCE, DRAMA AND MUSIC. CLASSES ARE TAUGHT BY PROFESSIONAL TEACHING ARTISTS. MANY OF THE INDIVIDUALS WHO ENROLL IN AFTERNOON AND EVENING CLASSES LIVE INDEPENDENTLY IN THE COMMUNITY AND ARE SUPPORTED BY AREA SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES. MANY PARTICIPANTS HAVE MORE THAN ONE DISABILITY.

    Expenses $292,417 · Revenue $64,846

  • EXHIBITIONS & ARTISTS - AN ONGOING PROGRAM THAT PRESENTS ENGAGING AND INNOVATIVE EXHIBITIONS AND SALES OPPORTUNITIES FEATURING ART BY PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. THIS PROGRAM INCREASES RECOGNITION FOR ARTISTS AND HELPS PROMOTE, MARKET, AND SELL THEIR WORK. IN ADDITION, THE PROGRAM ALSO INCREASES AWARENESS REGARDING DISABILITY, INCLUSION, AND ACCESSIBILITY. EXHIBITIONS ARE ADVERTISED IN PRINT AND ONLINE.

    Expenses $59,121 · Revenue $17,022

  • TRAINING, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT & OUTREACH - STAFF AND TEACHING ARTISTS PRESENT WORKSHOPS ON UNIVERSAL DESIGN FOR LEARNING, OUTCOME-BASED PROGRAM PLANNING AND EVALUATION, AND BEST PRACTICES IN ARTS EDUCATION.

    Expenses $3,445 · Revenue $500

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHRISTINA MARTIN-WRIGHT

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $111,825
    From this org
    $105,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,825
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jamie Mulry

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON MAKOWSKI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON RASMUSEN

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Arts

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERRYE SMITH

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Don

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Myranda Gereau

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Leckrone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA BONNICI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KALLIE OSBORNE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $508,539
    Expenses
    $589,723
    Contributions
    $365,593
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $433,993
    Expenses
    $502,102
    Contributions
    $371,137
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $527,958
    Expenses
    $642,096
    Contributions
    $450,502
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $619,709
    Expenses
    $641,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $649,225
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $459,659
    Expenses
    $490,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $837,875
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $367,341
    Expenses
    $492,255
    Assets (EOY)
    $751,238
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $453,089
    Expenses
    $529,046
    Assets (EOY)
    $800,652
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $415,371
    Expenses
    $482,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $891,074
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $392,454
    Expenses
    $494,228
    Assets (EOY)
    $930,860
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $440,047
    Expenses
    $456,466
    Assets (EOY)
    $961,629
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $535,696
    Expenses
    $452,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,011,451
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $471,317
    Expenses
    $454,290
    Assets (EOY)
    $927,885

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.