Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

EIN 39-6077983 JANESVILLE, WI

Revenue 2023
$33,571
Expenses 2023
$39,449

Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 301

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of ROTARY INTERNATIONAL (EIN 36-1707667). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DENISE WEBB

    CLUB TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    Compensation
    $2,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • LYNN GALBRAITH-WILSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    Compensation
    $1,200
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DEREK WICKHEM

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RICK MUELLER

    SGT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    Compensation
    $1,200
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RANDY LEBAKKEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY BERSELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNN WOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACY PIERNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE SERVANTEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA TOLLEFSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMMY FANNING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMANDA KLOBUCAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET FUGATE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,571
    Expenses
    $39,449
    Contributions
    $18,158
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $32,732
    Expenses
    $35,330
    Contributions
    $19,241
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.