Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HAZELDEN BETTY FORD FOUNDATION

EIN 41-0682405 CENTER CITY, MN

Revenue 2024
$228,065,016
Expenses 2024
$239,112,218

Program services were 76.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F200
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 11

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR JOSEPH LEE

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $844,704
    From this org
    $799,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,100
    Hours/week
    50 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $626,983
    Bonus
    $138,149
    Other
    $34,472
    Deferred
    $43,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,400
    Filer's total
    $844,704
  • MARYPAT WOODARD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BILL PARKER

    FORMER CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN POWER SR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN FORD BALES

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUTH BARKER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES FREY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINI GANNON ROBB

    MEMBER (THRU 06/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES R GREENBAUM

    MEMBER (THRU 06/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHRYN HELGAAS BURGUM

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANN HIGHET

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA MCDONALD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER MILLER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER MORIMOTO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY ORR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT REIFSCHNEIDER

    MEMBER (THRU 11/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SIME

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAMERON STRANG

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • QUINTON STUDER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD WARNE

    MEMBER (THRU 06/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN WEBB

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERINE WEYERHAEUSER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILY PIPER

    CHIEF LEGAL, ADVOCACY AND

    Total calculated
    $459,720
    From this org
    $379,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,746
    Hours/week
    50 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $319,337
    Bonus
    $60,143
    Other
    $494
    Deferred
    $34,282
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,464
    Filer's total
    $459,720
  • ARNOLD STUEBER

    CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $503,344
    From this org
    $427,055
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,289
    Hours/week
    50 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $379,237
    Bonus
    $47,234
    Other
    $584
    Deferred
    $35,148
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,141
    Filer's total
    $503,344
  • ALTA DEROO

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $633,311
    From this org
    $609,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,208
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $483,837
    Bonus
    $86,678
    Other
    $38,588
    Deferred
    $17,851
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,357
    Filer's total
    $633,311

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $228,065,016
    Expenses
    $239,112,218
    Contributions
    $14,478,833
    Grants paid
    $772,977
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $219,658,289
    Expenses
    $226,955,255
    Contributions
    $15,615,092
    Grants paid
    $1,006,959
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $236,834,371
    Expenses
    $228,879,980
    Contributions
    $39,739,980
    Grants paid
    $1,404,736

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • HAZELDEN CHICAGO

    501 (C)3 · SUBSTANCE USE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO PEOPLE SEEKING HELP · IL · controlled entity

  • HAZELDEN NEW YORK

    501 (C)3 · SUBSTANCE USE & MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS/FAMILIES · NY · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.