- Revenue 2024
- $138,482,716
- Expenses 2024
- $132,261,620
Program services were 73.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 3900 BETHEL DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROSS ALLEN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $381,562
- From this org
- $350,639
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,923
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $348,326
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,313
- Deferred
- $7,110
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,813
- Filer's total
- $381,562
-
ALAN JOHNSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANDREA SCHILLING
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RANDY DORN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LINDA GOODWIN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL BROCKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LESLIE CHAPMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
JIM GREEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
WAYNE JOHNSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RONN KREPS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOEL LAWRENCE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DANIEL LINDH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAWN MARCUS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LAURA MCKNIGHT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
CHRIS MEIDT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
STEPHANIE WILLIAMS O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KRISTI PIEHL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GEORGE SOLTERO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANN TSCHETTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
STEVE WILHITE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TROY KOPISCHKE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GASBY BROWN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SERGIO AMEZCUA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAVID EDGERTON JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LAMARR LARK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $138,482,716
- Expenses
- $132,261,620
- Contributions
- $23,678,802
- Grants paid
- $37,354,423
-
2023
- Revenue
- $127,136,085
- Expenses
- $125,158,728
- Contributions
- $14,087,780
- Grants paid
- $36,939,339
-
2022
- Revenue
- $124,922,475
- Expenses
- $125,612,255
- Contributions
- $11,483,339
- Grants paid
- $37,331,487
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$165,605
2024 GENERAL OPERATING
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,077,765
2024 EDUCATION
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$1,005,770
2022 GROWTH
-
$771,003
2022 PROGRAMMING
-
$765,900
2023 PROGRAMMING
-
2024 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
-
$650,500
2024 PROGRAMMING
-
2023 GROWTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$361,700
2022 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$218,160
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF ENDOWMENTS AND TRUST ACCOUNTS FOR BETHEL UNIVERSITY · MN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.