Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRI-VALLEY OPPORTUNITY COUNCIL INC

EIN 41-0888488 CROOKSTON, MN

Revenue 2024
$33,062,145
Expenses 2024
$31,782,246

Program services were 94.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S200
Classification
1000
Street
107 N BROADWAY STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JODI BACHMEIER

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBER ARLIEN

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES DUCKSTAD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWNA PETERSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM ANDERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARVIN GUNDERSON

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU DEC. 24')

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEE ANN HALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM HASSLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH KJONO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOMITA MACK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TYLER MALM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY MYERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL REESE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARI SHAUGOBAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONNIE SPISAK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DALE SVAREN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE VONESH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY WILLHITE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON CARLSON

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $158,717
    From this org
    $149,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,961
    Hours/week
    46.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,485
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $271
    Deferred
    $7,474
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,487
    Filer's total
    $158,717
  • NICOLE AAKER

    FISCAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $153,764
    From this org
    $109,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,600
    Hours/week
    42.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,601
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,563
    Deferred
    $6,067
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,533
    Filer's total
    $153,764
  • ASHLEY BRODEN

    HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $139,376
    From this org
    $107,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,841
    Hours/week
    40.25
  • MAUREEN HAMS

    COMMUNITY SERVICES DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $124,202
    From this org
    $101,702
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,500
    Hours/week
    43.25
  • JOYCE TANGEN

    HEAD START CHILD & FAMILY PROGRAMS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $141,468
    From this org
    $125,012
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,456
    Hours/week
    41.75

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $33,062,145
    Expenses
    $31,782,246
    Contributions
    $31,308,068
    Grants paid
    $1,172,297
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,715,948
    Expenses
    $29,467,367
    Contributions
    $28,758,346
    Grants paid
    $1,365,079
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,395,163
    Expenses
    $26,159,909
    Contributions
    $25,175,858
    Grants paid
    $899,936

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.