Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LEGAL ASSISTANCE OF DAKOTA COUNTY LTD

EIN 41-0996581 SAINT PAUL, MN

Revenue 2024
$509,054
Expenses 2024
$464,084

Program services were 91.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I80
Classification
1000
Street
7300 147TH ST W

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LEGAL REPRESENTATION OF DAKOTA COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED.

  • LEGAL REPRESENTATION OF DAKOTA COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED. MAINTAIN VOLUNTEER AND REFERRAL ATTORNEY NETWORK.

    Expenses $422,815 · Revenue $385,676

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICHARD CRABB

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEANNE DULAS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRITA CARNINE

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILY PETERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HENRY SCHAFFER III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLY STAPLES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ABBY SWANDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON JONES

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $100,000
    From this org
    $100,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $509,054
    Expenses
    $464,084
    Contributions
    $123,372
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $293,191
    Expenses
    $403,999
    Contributions
    $104,881
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $341,420
    Expenses
    $273,546
    Assets (EOY)
    $161,255
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $277,626
    Expenses
    $270,624
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,406
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $277,626
    Expenses
    $273,554
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,476
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $244,170
    Expenses
    $256,316
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,523
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $257,939
    Expenses
    $291,721
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,346
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $257,320
    Expenses
    $288,510
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,773
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $324,767
    Expenses
    $319,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $152,459
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $349,287
    Expenses
    $306,676
    Assets (EOY)
    $152,237
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $307,521
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,191
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $326,905
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,624

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2023, reinstated 15 May 2023.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.