- Revenue 2024
- $24,501,522
- Expenses 2024
- $24,566,233
Program services were 85.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 111 N 5TH ST STE 100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JAIME STILSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BREE DALAGER
1ST VICE PRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRADLEY HANSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LOUSENE HOPPE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
EDRIC KNIGHT
TREASURER TH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN CHARLSON
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL COCKSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOGAN DREW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD FLEMING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH JEWELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY FRANCES PRICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANICE SIMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA FURST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA FARLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUTH BIRKHOLZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREA CHRISTENSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN SWINGLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER BERTRAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH WASHINGTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERICK GARCIA LUNA
BOD MEMBER T
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SURYA SAXENA
BOD MEMBER T
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN MALKA
BOD MEMBER T
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CONNIE ROY
BOD MEMBER T
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHHANA SREY
BOD MEMBER T
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MILO MUMGAARD
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $200,979
- From this org
- $145,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,429
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,550
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $54,904
- Filer's total
- $200,979
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $24,501,522
- Expenses
- $24,566,233
- Contributions
- $23,691,599
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $20,630,289
- Expenses
- $20,301,583
- Contributions
- $19,306,453
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,247,729
- Expenses
- $18,453,186
- Contributions
- $18,073,909
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,850,000
2025 LEGAL AID ASSISTANCE
-
$1,650,000
2024 LEGAL AID ASSISTANCE
-
$1,650,000
2023 LEGAL AID ASSISTANCE
-
$1,650,000
2022 LEGAL AID ASSISTANCE
-
$257,576
2022 Policy
-
$250,000
2022 EXPAND OPPORTUNITIES - HENNEPIN & ANOKA COUNTIES
-
$191,963
2024 DONOR ADVISED, HUMAN SERVICES
-
GREATER TWIN CITIES UNITED WAY
$180,000
2022 PROGRAM COSTS
-
GREATER TWIN CITIES UNITED WAY
$160,000
2023 PROGRAM COSTS
-
2023 LEGAL SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · LEGAL AID · MN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.