Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION

EIN 41-1879994 MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Revenue 2024
$8,019,112
Expenses 2024
$10,175,698

Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
1000
Street
200 OAK ST SE STE 35

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PATRICK MASCIA

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $555,760
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $542,850
    Other
    $12,910
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $437,442 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $105,408 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $12,910 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $555,760 related
  • BETH TOSO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • CHRISTINE SEARSON

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER/CFO

    Total calculated
    $465,366
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $406,394
    Other
    $58,972
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $336,511 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $68,695 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,188 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,651 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,321 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $465,366 related
  • WALT LING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SCOTT WALLACE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL DWYER

    COO

    Total calculated
    $358,432
    From this org
    $313,713
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,719
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $264,300
    Bonus
    $49,220
    Other
    $193
    Deferred
    $15,686
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,033
    Filer's total
    $358,432
  • MARY PIETRZAK

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $164,759
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $156,128
    Other
    $8,631
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $135,758 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,370 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,631 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $164,759 related
  • AMY LEYDEN

    DIR. OF MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $114,385
    From this org
    $108,938
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,447
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • JON MCCOMBS

    OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $163,272
    From this org
    $129,636
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,636
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,690
    Bonus
    $16,810
    Other
    $136
    Deferred
    $6,482
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,154
    Filer's total
    $163,272
  • SARI BROUWER

    DIR. OF SALES AND EVENTS

    Total calculated
    $115,162
    From this org
    $108,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,403
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,019,112
    Expenses
    $10,175,698
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,964,870
    Expenses
    $7,623,724
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,386,315
    Expenses
    $7,286,990
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.