- Revenue 2023
- $2,906,921
- Expenses 2023
- $595,730
Program services were 63.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 671 VANDALIA STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RUTH RICHARDSON
PRESIDENT & CHAIR (AS OF 1/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $485,438
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $446,241
- Other
- $39,197
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $446,241 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,506 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,691 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $485,438 related
-
SHEILAHN DAVIS-WYATT
COO & SECRETARY (AS OF 1/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $349,596
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $315,247
- Other
- $34,349
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $285,247 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,000 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,499 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,850 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $349,596 related
-
RANDY DRAGER
CFO & DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $258,388
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $236,525
- Other
- $21,863
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $236,525 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,863 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $258,388 related
-
PATRICE SAYRE
CHAIR (THROUGH 12/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BARB JACOBSON
VICE CHAIR (THROUGH 12/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRAN FLECK
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
STEPHEN GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
RICHARD MCARTHUR
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ROBERT SHAW
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,906,921
- Expenses
- $595,730
- Contributions
- $1,650,240
- Grants paid
- $380,921
-
2022
- Revenue
- $725,964
- Expenses
- $561,265
- Contributions
- $324,884
- Grants paid
- $359,008
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF THE HEARTLAND, INC.
-
2022 TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF THE HEARTLAND, INC.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF THE HEARTLAND INC
501(C)(3) · PATIENT SERVICES · IA
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD VOTERS OF IOWA
501(C)(4) · EDUCATE SUPPORTERS ON LEGISLATIVE ISSUES · IA
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD VOTERS OF IOWA PAC
527 · ENGAGE IN POLITICAL SUPPORT OF PRIVACY RIGHTS AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH · IA
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD VOTERS OF NEBRASKA
501(C)(4) · EDUCATE SUPPORTERS ON LEGISLATIVE ISSUES · NE
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD NORTH CENTRAL STATES
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT AND STAFFING SERVICES · MN
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MINNESOTA NORTH DAKOTA SOUTH DAKOTA
501(C)(3) · PATIENT SERVICES · MN
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MN ND SD ACTION FUND
501(C)(4) · ADVOCACY · MN
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD NORTH CENTRAL STATES FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · RAISE AND HOLD FUNDS FOR PLANNED PARENTHOOD NORTH CENTRAL STATES · MN
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MINNESOTA POLITICAL ACTION FUND
527 · FURTHER PPMNS ACTION FUND'S POSITIONS ON POLITICAL AND PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES · MN
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MINNESOTA PAC
527 · FURTHER PPMNS ACTION FUND'S POSITIONS ON POLITICAL AND PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES · MN
Declared as related by
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MINNESOTA NORTH DAKOTA SOUTH DAKOTA ACTN FND
On its 2024 return
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD NORTH CENTRAL STATES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD VOTERS OF IOWA
On its 2023 return
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF THE HEARTLAND INC
On its 2023 return
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD VOTERS OF NEBRASKA
On its 2023 return
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MINNESOTA NORTH DAKOTA SOUTH DAKOTA FUND
On its 2023 return
-
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MINNESOTA NORTH DAKOTA SOUTH DAKOTA
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.