Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF IOWA CASA AND ICFCRB

EIN 42-1471727 DES MOINES, IA

Revenue 2024
$155,960
Expenses 2024
$166,082

Program services were 82.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I72
Classification
1000
Street
321 EAST 12TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE VOLUNTEER ADVOCACY FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN IOWA.

  • TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE VOLUNTEER ADVOCACY FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN IOWA.

    Expenses $136,115

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KAREN RODRIGUEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN SUBBERT

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • NIKKI HEYD

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • JIM HENNESSEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • AARYN FRAZIER

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • NICOLE BARTH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBIN JENKINS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH WEINSTEIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • RACHEL VALDEZ

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTAL KING

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $155,960
    Expenses
    $166,082
    Contributions
    $149,772
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $223,976
    Expenses
    $318,464
    Contributions
    $214,600
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $257,472
    Expenses
    $254,397
    Contributions
    $247,263
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $232,187
    Expenses
    $357,660
    Assets (EOY)
    $568,078
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $427,443
    Expenses
    $224,690
    Assets (EOY)
    $644,798
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $179,347
    Expenses
    $200,179
    Assets (EOY)
    $442,045
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $227,270
    Expenses
    $132,549
    Assets (EOY)
    $462,877
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $243,770
    Expenses
    $120,963
    Assets (EOY)
    $368,156
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $157,612
    Expenses
    $140,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $249,000
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $241,906
    Expenses
    $112,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $291,239
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $128,521
    Expenses
    $92,320
    Assets (EOY)
    $162,968
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $107,257
    Expenses
    $133,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $164,201
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,224
    Expenses
    $98,788
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,219

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.