Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PLANNED PARENTHOOD GREAT RIVERS-MISSOURI

EIN 43-0652666 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2024
$11,457,946
Expenses 2024
$16,219,400

Program services were 71.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E420
Classification
1000
Street
4251 FOREST PARK AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Amy Hunter

    Secretary & Treasurer (Through 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Jay Summerville

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Joan Culver

    Dir (Through 12/24), Sec/Treas (Start 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Miriam Singer

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.3 related
  • Amy Soper

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Brian Witherspoon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.4 related
  • Diana Gray

    Director (Start 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Julia Lopez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4 + 0.4 related
  • Rachel Paul

    Director (Start 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Susan Appelton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Tyriesa Howard

    Director (Start 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Margot Riphagen

    President & CEO (Start 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $116,842
    From this org
    $104,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,337
    Hours/week
    5 + 45 related
  • Richard Muniz

    Gen Counsel/Interim CEO (Through 2/25)

    Total calculated
    $320,934
    From this org
    $293,214
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,720
    Hours/week
    35 + 14 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,700
    Bonus
    $46,514
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,465
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,255
    Filer's total
    $320,934
  • Shelly Kretzler-Hoff

    VP of Finance (Start 4/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 46 related
  • Colleen McNicholas

    Chief Medical Officer (Through 2/25)

    Total calculated
    $427,669
    From this org
    $387,569
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,100
    Hours/week
    40 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $387,569
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,772
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,328
    Filer's total
    $427,669
  • Gina Johnson

    Chief Development Officer

    Total calculated
    $174,327
    From this org
    $163,130
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,197
    Hours/week
    40 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $942
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,255
    Filer's total
    $174,327
  • James Hobby

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $184,249
    From this org
    $170,329
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,920
    Hours/week
    19 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,245
    Bonus
    $3,084
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,354
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,566
    Filer's total
    $184,249
  • LaQuetta Cooper

    VP of Patient Services

    Total calculated
    $147,094
    From this org
    $133,065
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,029
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • Margaret Baum

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $292,192
    From this org
    $268,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,704
    Hours/week
    40 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,403
    Bonus
    $3,085
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,281
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,423
    Filer's total
    $292,192
  • Wendy Stamilio

    Lead RN

    Total calculated
    $150,231
    From this org
    $137,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,626
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,519
    Bonus
    $2,086
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,496
    Filer's total
    $150,231
  • William Dean

    VP Finance (Through 6/29/24)

    Total calculated
    $235,480
    From this org
    $217,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,550
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,869
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,061
    Deferred
    $8,056
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,494
    Filer's total
    $235,480
  • Yamelsie Rodriguez

    CEO (Through 5/7/24)

    Total calculated
    $162,728
    From this org
    $157,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,996
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,131
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $20,601
    Deferred
    $4,996
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $162,728

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,457,946
    Expenses
    $16,219,400
    Contributions
    $3,255,113
    Grants paid
    $210,372
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,500,955
    Expenses
    $15,278,531
    Contributions
    $5,796,075
    Grants paid
    $294,897
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,734,956
    Expenses
    $19,224,384
    Contributions
    $4,627,478
    Grants paid
    $268,447

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.