Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LEGAL AID ASSOCIATION GREENE COUNTY MISSOURI

EIN 43-1106228 SPRINGFIELD, MO

Revenue 2024
$8,887,878
Expenses 2024
$8,680,437

Program services were 66.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
3130 S DELAWARE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sharon Alexander

    COO/Interim Exec Director

    Total calculated
    $184,697
    From this org
    $167,765
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,932
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,765
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,932
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $184,697
  • Steven Kellogg

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $174,369
    From this org
    $170,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,407
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,962
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,407
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,369
  • Kenneth O'Neal

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $142,938
    From this org
    $129,776
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,162
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cody Schroeder

    Dir. of Finance

    Total calculated
    $130,326
    From this org
    $117,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,673
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amanda Pearl

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $125,803
    From this org
    $113,378
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,425
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joseph Hills

    Managing Attorney

    Total calculated
    $124,365
    From this org
    $113,161
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,204
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Cato

    Managing Attorney

    Total calculated
    $123,470
    From this org
    $112,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,412
    Hours/week
    40
  • Thad Leach

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raymond Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Palmer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicholas Adkins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Delia Samples

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Boner

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darla Boice

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Barsby

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Van Zee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Crump

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Rosener

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Stenger

    Assistant Treas

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harry Styron

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Khala Young

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lena Samford

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Pulley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Hutson

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Heard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,887,878
    Expenses
    $8,680,437
    Contributions
    $6,695,094
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,412,046
    Expenses
    $8,147,178
    Contributions
    $5,939,042
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $42,813,438
    Expenses
    $6,593,308
    Contributions
    $42,554,974
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.