Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION

EIN 43-1642592 SPRINGFIELD, MO

Revenue 2024
$14,700
Expenses 2024
$21,803

Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30Z
Classification
1000
Street
2885 W BATTLEFIELD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • HAL HIGDON

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK SANDERS

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA KINSEY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEX HENSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BROOKE O'REILLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARRY CHAPIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISI SCHELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHYLLIS WOLFRAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACYE SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE EDWARDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TONIANN RICHARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WELDON WEBB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW SCHWEND

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CJ DAVIS

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARIMA SINGH

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER GAGNON

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SCHWEND

    PRESIDENT AND CEO - PFH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACEY HUDSON

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS WEBER

    CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,700
    Expenses
    $21,803
    Contributions
    $24,350
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,099
    Expenses
    $31,885
    Contributions
    $19,836
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,965
    Expenses
    $32,271
    Contributions
    $32,432
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.