Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE HEAD INJURY ADMINISTRATORS

EIN 43-1757303 ALDIE, VA

Revenue 2023
$1,124,903
Expenses 2023
$1,084,053

Program services were 95.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E99
Classification
2000
Street
25212 METHLEY PLUM PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BETH DAUBER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEFANI O'DEA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH HARDINK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT POKORNY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEREK FALES

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LAURIE POWELL

    EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAGGIE FERGUSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TRACEY BARNEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • REBECCAH S WOLFKIEL

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $208,023
    From this org
    $208,023
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,000
    Bonus
    $52,023
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $208,023
  • APRIL TURNER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIA CROWLEY

    DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $125,800
    From this org
    $125,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JUDY DETTMER

    DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE

    Total calculated
    $133,150
    From this org
    $133,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,124,903
    Expenses
    $1,084,053
    Contributions
    $87,608
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $863,586
    Expenses
    $710,522
    Contributions
    $75,605
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.