- Revenue 2024
- $3,423,741
- Expenses 2024
- $3,805,917
Program services were 67.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A680
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3536 WASHINGTON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT STEWARD
BOARD CHAIR, GENERAL COUNS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ARVAN CHAN
BOARD MEMBER, FINANCE COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GERALD EARLY
EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BILL HIGLEY
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY KRANZBERG
EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM NOWICKE
BOARD MEMBER, FINANCE COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GLEN SCHUSTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD WINTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALEX ARIZA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KWOFE COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KURTIS VANALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VICTOR LOUIS GOINES
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,423,741
- Expenses
- $3,805,917
- Contributions
- $2,373,405
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,209,143
- Expenses
- $3,844,625
- Contributions
- $1,971,541
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,859,965
- Expenses
- $3,501,641
- Contributions
- $1,751,962
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC
$992,500
2024 CCS-Health and Well-being
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC
$505,412
2022 CCS - Community Stability and Crisis Response
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC
$450,000
2023 CCS - Community Stability and crisis Response
-
2023 ARTS AND CULTURE PROGRAMS
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT, GALA SPONSORSHIP IN THE AMOUNT OF. ALL BENEFITS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO COST OF ATTENDANCE AT THE EVENT OR PURCHASE OF AN AUCTION ITEM ARE DECLINED, SUCH THAT THE GRANT MAY BE ENTIRELY CHARITABLE, ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION BARBARA ROSE SOCIETY. ALL MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS OF TANGIBLE VALUE ARE DECLINED, SUCH THAT THE GRANT MAY BE ENTIRELY CHARITABLE
-
$42,147
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$39,350
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2022 ARTS & CULTURE
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.