- Revenue 2025
- $1,041,263
- Expenses 2025
- $1,315,235
Program services were 67.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- I80
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 300 E 39TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO EDUCATE ABOUT, ADVOCATE FOR, AND OBTAIN AND SUPPORT THE EXONERATION AND RELEASE OF WRONGFULLY CONVICTED PEOPLE IN ARKANSAS, IOWA, KANSAS, MISSOURI, AND NEBRASKA.
-
SCREEN INMATE REQUESTS FOR LEGAL ASSISTANCE, PROVIDED PRO-BONO LEGAL AND INVESTIGATIVE SERVICES FOR CLIENTS WITH CLAIMS OF INNOCENCE, SUPPORT SERVICES FOR EXONERESS, AND PROVIDED PUBLIC EDUCATION THROUGH EVENTS, POLICY ADVOCASY, SPEAKERS, AND WEBSITE.
Expenses $885,748
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TAHIR ATWATER
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $79,813
- From this org
- $74,783
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,030
- Hours/week
- 40
-
STEPHANE BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LIZ COLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERICA NICHOLS COOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT GEIGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDEN HARALSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PRESTON HERMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT JACOBER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
KRISTA KLAUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLANDA MCKINNEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KALA MUELLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER NICHOLSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEN NIXON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLY PEGUES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JEAN PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EZE REDWOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAYTON REID
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDSAY RUNNELS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VERONICA SELLERS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
WILL SHIELDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE SHULL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE SINQUEFELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA SISNEY
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
PETE SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN STEELE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,041,263
- Expenses
- $1,315,235
- Contributions
- $968,962
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,730,314
- Expenses
- $2,009,638
- Contributions
- $1,754,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,641,743
- Expenses
- $2,825,371
- Contributions
- $2,674,846
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,834,935
- Expenses
- $2,160,176
- Contributions
- $1,883,306
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,359,847
- Expenses
- $1,305,212
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,283,292
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $913,436
- Expenses
- $737,902
- Assets (EOY)
- $540,576
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $682,758
- Expenses
- $705,128
- Assets (EOY)
- $363,499
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $585,269
- Expenses
- $717,221
- Assets (EOY)
- $383,769
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $610,709
- Expenses
- $628,614
- Assets (EOY)
- $520,141
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,026,867
- Expenses
- $590,370
- Assets (EOY)
- $536,063
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $255,895
- Expenses
- $505,354
- Assets (EOY)
- $105,130
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $294,862
- Expenses
- $290,682
- Assets (EOY)
- $333,616
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $369,362
- Assets (EOY)
- $329,304
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $442,827
- Assets (EOY)
- $213,184
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$502,845
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$118,050
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$87,350
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 Human Services
-
$30,000
2022 SOCIAL WORK PROGRAM
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024
-
$25,000
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.