Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREENACTION FOR HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE

EIN 43-2050242 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2025
$652,933
Expenses 2025
$829,572

Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C27
Classification
2000
Street
450 GEARY STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alfredo Figueroa

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Teresa Johnson

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lori Riddle

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Allen Gunn

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ophelia Rivas

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jane Williams

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sarah King

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bradley Angel

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $77,458
    From this org
    $77,458
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $652,933
    Expenses
    $829,572
    Contributions
    $648,932
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $615,882
    Expenses
    $919,512
    Contributions
    $599,342
    Grants paid
    $79,880
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $834,626
    Expenses
    $939,286
    Contributions
    $783,963
    Grants paid
    $6,740
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,187,809
    Expenses
    $848,392
    Contributions
    $1,183,193
    Grants paid
    $16,166

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $793,224
    Expenses
    $683,457
    Assets (EOY)
    $349,407
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $496,885
    Expenses
    $674,998
    Assets (EOY)
    $889,526
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,120,858
    Expenses
    $787,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,081,327
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $702,895
    Expenses
    $695,926
    Assets (EOY)
    $730,326
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $405,590
    Expenses
    $298,676
    Assets (EOY)
    $250,672
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $226,935
    Expenses
    $249,257
    Assets (EOY)
    $222,761
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $161,308
    Expenses
    $323,635
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,513
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $470,390
    Assets (EOY)
    $491,211
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $483,739
    Assets (EOY)
    $623,262

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.