- Revenue 2024
- $24,019,076
- Expenses 2024
- $23,291,767
Program services were 98.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 1930 17TH ST NW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 1684), covering 225 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
ANCHORAGE AK CHAPTER
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 04-3722380 ANCHORAGE, AK
-
TUSKEEGEE AL CHAPTER
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 58-1946725 AUBURN, AL
-
GREATER HUNTSVILLE AL
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 58-2418174 HUNTSVILLE, AL
-
MOBILE AL CHAPTER
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 63-6050090 MOBILE, AL
-
MONTGOMERY AL CHAPTER
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 58-1946558 PRATTVILLE, AL
-
TUSCALOOSA AL CHAPTER
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 54-1769177 TUSCALOOSA, AL
-
BIRMINGHAM AL CHAPTER
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 63-0496929 VESTAVIA, AL
-
GREATER LITTLE ROCK AR CHAPTER
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 58-2597657 LITTLE ROCK, AR
-
QUOTA INTERNATIONAL OF MAGNOLIA CHA
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 82-2561684 MAGNOLIA, AR
-
NORTHWEST ARKANSAS AR
JACK & JILL OF AMERICA INC EIN 47-2357346 SPRINGDALE, AR
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE FOR CHILDREN A CONSTRUCTIVE, EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, CIVIC, RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL PROGRAM AND TO CREATE A MEDIUM OF CONTACT FOR CHILDREN WHICH WILL STIMULATE GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT.
-
PROMOTED FAMILY TOGETHERNESS THROUGH ACTIVITIES SUCH AS BREAKFASTS, PICNICS, CONFRENCES, COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS, HEALTY LIVING INITIATIVES, CHILDRENS EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS. CHILDREN AND FAMILIES FROM ALL CHAPTERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY BENEFITED.
Expenses $22,847,719
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DEIDRE S LINDSEY
NATIONAL TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DARLENE M WHITTINGTON
NATIONAL PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ILY J HOUSTON
NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TASHA B PENNY
NATIONAL PROGRAM DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TAMIKA L HENDERSON
NATIONAL RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
VANESSA C LAFLEUR
NATIONAL CORRESPONDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
SUZANNE E ORNELAS
NATIONAL EDITOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $24,019,076
- Expenses
- $23,291,767
- Contributions
- $5,056,193
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $20,412,585
- Expenses
- $19,814,045
- Contributions
- $5,166,091
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $16,815,137
- Expenses
- $16,986,722
- Contributions
- $4,766,836
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,985,357
- Expenses
- $10,228,569
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,719,734
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,071,524
- Expenses
- $7,170,020
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,962,946
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,514,041
- Expenses
- $9,172,005
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,061,442
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,429,397
- Expenses
- $9,883,403
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,507,596
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,919,814
- Expenses
- $8,111,552
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,971,087
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,524,289
- Expenses
- $8,618,328
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,364,767
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,217,986
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,533,638
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,049,229
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,328,096
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,920,080
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,275,594
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 TEEN LEADERSHIP
-
$75,000
2023 Sponsorship of 85th Founder's Day celebration
-
2022 LIBRARIES
-
$51,545
2024 Sponsorship of annual convention
-
CAMPAIGN FOR TOBACCO-FREE KIDS
$37,500
2024 TOBACCO CONTROL GRANT
-
$37,500
2024 TOBACCO CONTROL GRANT
-
2022 COMMUNITY SERVICE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.