Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES

EIN 44-0610626 KANSAS CITY, MO

Revenue 2024
$262,386,103
Expenses 2024
$249,249,345

Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O550
Classification
7000
Street
8701 LEEDS RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 9380), covering 1 subordinate organization. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

  • GROUP RETURN

    FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES GROUP RETURN EIN 43-1469296 KANSAS CITY, MO

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TOBY TATE

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TEMPLE ADE

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICH HONIG

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TED GREGORY

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVE SIMMS

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SAMUEL SONG

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RIMON MOSES

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PATRICK ODURO

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE KRUEGER

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY PERNA

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GRAHAM DANIELS

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LEE SCHULL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN ROISE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENSEN KO

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TREY HILL

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ARLIN YRASTORZA

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARY KLEIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLINT HERRING

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRENT RAGSDALE

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN DENNETT

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRAD COOPER

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARY HEISE

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BUCK MCCABE

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS SELLE

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DARLENE JOHNSON

    NAT'L TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $262,386,103
    Expenses
    $249,249,345
    Contributions
    $230,008,802
    Grants paid
    $4,123,161
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $260,001,559
    Expenses
    $238,865,921
    Contributions
    $229,785,267
    Grants paid
    $4,872,453
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $220,346,895
    Expenses
    $211,605,576
    Contributions
    $196,851,104
    Grants paid
    $3,905,294

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2023 SUPPORT REBUILDING CAMP FACILITIES AFTER FLOOD

  • 2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • 2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • 2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • TEMPLETON HIGH SCHOOL

    $28,891

    2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL

    $23,440

    2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • SANTA YNEZ HIGH SCHOOL

    $19,052

    2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • ERNEST RIGHETTI HIGH SCHOOL

    $15,228

    2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • ARROYO GRANDE HIGH SCHOOL

    $15,038

    2023 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

  • YOUTH LIFE

    $14,000

    2024 SUPPORT LIKE-MINDED YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.