- Revenue 2023
- $20,143,345
- Expenses 2023
- $8,374,475
Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 387
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KEVIN DVORAK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $230,268
- From this org
- $202,360
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,908
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,360
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $24,270
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,638
- Filer's total
- $230,268
-
CHRIS GRIFFIN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHANTEL SOUTHAM
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CJ HAGER
SECR-TREAS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAUREL GOULDING
EXEC COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEAN ANAGNOST
EXEC COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TROY WALTERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID MEYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WANDA URAN NELSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEN HALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE N GRANEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEAH KINGBURY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LANCE GULLESON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT MESCHKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ART ROSENBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GAYLE SEIBEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $20,143,345
- Expenses
- $8,374,475
- Contributions
- $15,878,355
- Grants paid
- $6,190,133
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,535,116
- Expenses
- $9,197,874
- Contributions
- $10,878,796
- Grants paid
- $7,327,222
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$1,218,025
2022
-
$443,801
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
DICKINSON PARKS AND RECREATION
$325,000
2022
-
UNITED TRIBES TECHNICAL COLLEGE
$251,246
2022
-
$240,206
2022
-
NUETA HIDATSA SAHNISH COLLEGE NE
$235,915
2022
-
TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE I
$235,915
2022
-
CANDESKA CIKANA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$235,915
2022
-
$196,440
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$161,990
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$280,000
2023 DISTRIBUTION OF NET ASSETS
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
2023 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$22,250
2022 PPREP
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.