- Revenue 2025
- $8,498,879
- Expenses 2025
- $4,317,813
Program services were 73.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B82Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 800 6TH ST N
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Matthew Hallaway
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $198,781
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,000
- Other
- $42,781
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $156,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $19,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,281 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $198,781 related
-
Kim Nelson
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $37,271
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $29,262
- Other
- $8,009
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Chad Wehri
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paige Kjesbo
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle Nelson
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $8,498,879
- Expenses
- $4,317,813
- Contributions
- $6,304,446
- Grants paid
- $3,069,654
-
2024
- Revenue
- $23,000,001
- Expenses
- $8,493,883
- Contributions
- $15,749,902
- Grants paid
- $6,803,221
-
2023
- Revenue
- $8,834,482
- Expenses
- $2,952,989
- Contributions
- $7,130,826
- Grants paid
- $2,040,219
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,674,220
- Expenses
- $3,189,868
- Contributions
- $1,872,105
- Grants paid
- $2,172,455
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$6,803,221
2024 Cash grants for scholarships.
-
$3,069,654
2025 Cash grants for scholarships.
-
$2,172,455
2022 Cash grants for scholarships.
-
$2,040,219
2023 Cash grants for scholarships.
Grants received
-
$230,000
2024 WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
-
$35,671
2024 STRENGTHEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PARTNERSHIPS WITH COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF ADULT LEARNERS OF COLOR WHO EARN AN INDUSTRY-RELEVANT CREDENTIAL OR DEGREE
-
$33,071
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 Education
-
$11,269
2023 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
2025 Education
-
2023 Education
-
2022 Education
-
$7,500
2022 COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT
-
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.