Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARY N SMITH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 45-1732935 ACCOMAC, VA

Revenue 2025
$91,370
Expenses 2025
$146,987

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O50
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 915

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KELVIN PETTIT

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • AL WILLIS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • EVELYN HOPE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • BERRAN ROGERS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $91,370
    Expenses
    $146,987
    Contributions
    $12,646
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $128,157
    Expenses
    $95,245
    Contributions
    $68,730
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $75,801
    Expenses
    $54,952
    Contributions
    $9,855
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $61,873
    Expenses
    $53,446
    Contributions
    $14,926
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,067
    Expenses
    $43,039
    Assets (EOY)
    $245,812
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $85,810
    Expenses
    $35,385
    Assets (EOY)
    $253,885
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,835
    Expenses
    $42,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,113
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $42,686
    Expenses
    $38,787
    Assets (EOY)
    $150,465
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,252
    Expenses
    $34,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,117
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $46,100
    Expenses
    $31,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,892
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $37,071
    Expenses
    $31,764
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,068
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $99,161
    Expenses
    $32,955
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,761
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,011
    Expenses
    $40,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,555
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $30,397
    Expenses
    $18,820
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,669

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Principal officer
Jesse Polson
Mailing address
PO Box 915Accomac VA 23301

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.