Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EMPOWERMENT PLAN

EIN 45-3265365 DETROIT, MI

Revenue 2024
$4,087,893
Expenses 2024
$4,334,580

Program services were 74.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P60
Classification
1000
Street
7640 KERCHEVAL ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • VERONIKA SCOTT

    FOUNDER AND

    Total calculated
    $175,851
    From this org
    $161,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,402
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,449
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,402
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $175,851
  • ERIKA GEORGE

    CHIEF DEV OF

    Total calculated
    $148,797
    From this org
    $128,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,618
    Hours/week
    40
  • ALISSA NOVOSELICK

    VP FIN & OPE

    Total calculated
    $143,908
    From this org
    $114,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,456
    Hours/week
    40
  • COYLICIA MOSLEY

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $118,233
    From this org
    $105,933
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,300
    Hours/week
    40
  • STEVE HAMP

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHEILAH CLAY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIFFANY FORD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBYN GLASER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOYA ALLEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD KILPATRICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM MELTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER REMINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LORI WINGERTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,087,893
    Expenses
    $4,334,580
    Contributions
    $4,036,599
    Grants paid
    $55,368
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,891,147
    Expenses
    $3,688,090
    Contributions
    $3,888,532
    Grants paid
    $23,654
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,408,397
    Expenses
    $3,354,715
    Contributions
    $3,390,202
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.