Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GREYHOUND ADOPTION

EIN 45-4526305 TUCSON, AZ

Revenue 2024
$104,946
Expenses 2024
$106,034

Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D30
Classification
1200
Street
1517 N WILMOT RD PMB 175

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

To better the lives of ex-racing and rescued greyhounds by securing forever homes for them.

  • VET SERVICES - All dogs are provided with routine veterinary care before adoption including spay/neuter, dental, diagnostic testing, vaccinations, and other procedures deemed necessary for the health of the dog.

    Expenses $64,352

  • KENNEL & FOSTER EXPENSES - Provide shelter, boarding, food, and medications in preparation for permanent adoption.

    Expenses $26,522

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeanne Gacke

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Abrie Schroeder

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Sarah Hosea

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • James Rappaport

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nancy Lynberg

    Operations Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Ann Chihak Poff

    MemberatLarge

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Anne Lopez

    MemberatLarge

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $104,946
    Expenses
    $106,034
    Contributions
    $73,975
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $118,195
    Expenses
    $100,089
    Contributions
    $66,317
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $106,282
    Expenses
    $97,959
    Contributions
    $82,096
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,980
    Expenses
    $68,684
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,231

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.