- Revenue 2024
- $12,227,576
- Expenses 2024
- $4,039,982
Program services were 92.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P112
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1039 S ROCHESTER RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MELISSA L WEISSE
SECRETARY/TREASURER (AS OF 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $312,102
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $290,000
- Other
- $22,102
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $273,300 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $16,700 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,602 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $312,102 related
-
STEVE GUARINI
PRESIDENT & CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SCOTT BERRY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN HOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
RAJ KOTHARI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID KNILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REBECCA HERR
DIRECTOR (THRU 02/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,227,576
- Expenses
- $4,039,982
- Contributions
- $24,167
- Grants paid
- $3,717,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,620,835
- Expenses
- $12,660,580
- Contributions
- $1,401,252
- Grants paid
- $12,312,982
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,258,362
- Expenses
- $4,487,926
- Contributions
- $1,884
- Grants paid
- $4,150,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,571,378
- Expenses
- $3,797,340
- Assets (EOY)
- $71,517,820
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,949,499
- Expenses
- $3,354,999
- Assets (EOY)
- $82,742,286
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,831,504
- Expenses
- $3,266,929
- Assets (EOY)
- $62,156,604
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,560,498
- Expenses
- $3,841,885
- Assets (EOY)
- $64,784,954
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,658,685
- Expenses
- $3,094,421
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,353,576
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$12,312,982
2023 TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES AND DEBT PAYDOWN OF LEADER DOGS FOR THE BLIND
-
$4,150,000
2022 TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS OF LEADER DOGS FOR THE BLIND.
-
$3,717,000
2024 TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND STRATEGIC INITIATIVES OF LEADER DOGS FOR THE BLIND
Grants received
-
2023 GRANT
-
2022 GRANT
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
-
2022 TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
-
2023 TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · SEE PART VII · MI
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SONFI.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.