Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MILITARY VETERAN PROJECT INC

EIN 46-0877378 TOPEKA, KS

Revenue 2024
$59,333
Expenses 2024
$48,859

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
W30
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 3926

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MELISSA JARBOE

    FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • STEVE ENNIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • NATHAN KITCHENER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KELLY UVANILE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOE ROOT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JESSIE FREEMEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ANTHONY ANDERSON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ERIC FRAZIER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • STEVE KEARNEY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $59,333
    Expenses
    $48,859
    Contributions
    $59,333
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $29,142
    Expenses
    $50,598
    Contributions
    $29,142
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $54,592
    Expenses
    $39,412
    Contributions
    $54,592
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2022, reinstated 15 May 2022.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.