Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTON BAY INTER-TRIBAL WATERSHED COUNCIL

EIN 46-1632780 HOMER, AK

Revenue 2024
$83,735
Expenses 2024
$172,100

Program services were 84.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D11
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 332

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT PURPOSE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROTECTING WATER RESOURCES OF THE NORTON BAY WATERSHED LOCATED ON THE SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA. FOR THE BENEFIT OF ENTITYS MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC. CONDUCT SCIENTIFIC AND LEGAL RESEARCH, ANALYSIS, LOBBING , POLICY AND LITIGATION IN ITS EFFORTS TO PROTECT AND RESTORE TRIBAL INTEREST IN THE WATER QUALITY AND WATER RIGHTS FOR THE HEALTH OF THE WATERSHED ECOSYSTEM, PRESERVATION OF CULTURAL IDENTITY AND THE BENEFIT OF TRIBAL MEMBERS.

  • ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT PURPOSE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROTECTING WATER RESOURCES OF THE NORTON BAY WATERSHED LOCATED ON THE SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA. FOR THE BENEFIT OF ENTITYS MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC. CONDUCT SCIENTIFIC AND LEGAL RESEARCH, ANALYSIS, LOBBING , POLICY AND LITIGATION IN ITS EFFORTS TO PROTECT AND RESTORE TRIBAL INTEREST IN THE WATER QUALITY AND WATER RIGHTS FOR THE HEALTH OF THE WATERSHED ECOSYSTEM, PRESERVATION OF CULTURAL IDENTITY AND THE BENEFIT OF TRIBAL MEMBERS.

    Expenses $145,281

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DOUG KATCHATAG

    President

    Total calculated
    $1,630
    Compensation
    $1,630
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL OLIVER

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $1,110
    Compensation
    $1,110
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILY MURRAY

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $1,340
    Compensation
    $1,340
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAROLD SHEPHERD

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $99,126
    Compensation
    $99,126
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • MATILDA HARDY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,030
    Compensation
    $1,030
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES DEGNAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,320
    Compensation
    $1,320
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES FITKA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $430
    Compensation
    $430
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCES DEGNAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATHEW TAKAK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,540
    Compensation
    $1,540
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • THERESA CLARK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $820
    Compensation
    $820
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH OKBAOK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS OLANNA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,340
    Compensation
    $1,340
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN TOPKOK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $310
    Compensation
    $310
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUCY OQUILLUCK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $83,735
    Expenses
    $172,100
    Contributions
    $83,735
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $176,879
    Expenses
    $102,960
    Contributions
    $176,874
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $20,316
    Expenses
    $34,235
    Contributions
    $20,313
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $23,601
    Expenses
    $23,884
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,793
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,843
    Expenses
    $84,821
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,103
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $170,008
    Expenses
    $70,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,561
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $53,644
    Expenses
    $558
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,487
    Expenses
    $33,359
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,704

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2014

Tax period
1 January 2014 to 31 December 2014
Principal officer
Harold Shepherd
Mailing address
PO Box 39070Elim AK 997390070

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.