- Revenue 2024
- $26,971,910
- Expenses 2024
- $27,009,938
Program services were 93.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- M20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1660 INTERNATIONAL DR STE 600
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AZHAR AZEEZ
CEO
- Total calculated
- $217,421
- From this org
- $159,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,729
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,692
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,750
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,979
- Filer's total
- $217,421
-
SAM ALHARRAT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AISHAH ASLAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SADAF HAQ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KASHIF
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANK MESINA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ASIM MOHAMMAD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ESHA MUGHAL
BOARD TREASU
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MONEM SALAM
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HUD WILLIAMS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $26,971,910
- Expenses
- $27,009,938
- Contributions
- $27,065,718
- Grants paid
- $22,224,456
-
2023
- Revenue
- $26,177,076
- Expenses
- $25,782,126
- Contributions
- $26,390,812
- Grants paid
- $21,394,363
-
2022
- Revenue
- $15,446,157
- Expenses
- $14,783,261
- Contributions
- $15,435,411
- Grants paid
- $11,568,209
-
2022
- Revenue
- $15,446,157
- Expenses
- $14,783,261
- Contributions
- $15,435,411
- Grants paid
- $11,568,209
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$52,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
TEXAS MUSLIM WOMENS FOUNDATION
$50,530
2024 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
-
$50,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2024 WINTERIZATION
-
$50,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
INNER CITY MUSLIM ACTION NETWORK
$49,804
2024 WINTERIZATION
-
$25,190
2022 WINTERIZATION
-
$10,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 HEALTHCARE
-
no cash amount reported
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$143,336
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$73,601
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
STERLING CHARITABLE GIFT FUND TR
$40,000
2023 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE - HUMANITARIAN WORK REFUGEES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.