Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 825 SCHOLARSHIP FU

EIN 46-2987896 SPRINGFIELD, NJ

Revenue 2024
$296,035
Expenses 2024
$120,724

Program services were 93.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
2000
Street
65 SPRINGFIELD AVE STE 3

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GREG LALEVEE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $396,501
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $316,961
    Other
    $79,540
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $298,178 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $18,783 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $53,176 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,364 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $396,501 related
  • JOHN WOOD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $288,785
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $217,578
    Other
    $71,207
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $205,585 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $11,993 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $44,843 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,364 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $288,785 related
  • JOHN LOCRASTO JR

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $284,407
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $213,971
    Other
    $70,436
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $201,417 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $12,554 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $44,468 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,968 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $284,407 related
  • CHRISTOPHER LALEVEE

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $283,603
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $212,720
    Other
    $70,883
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $201,985 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $10,735 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $44,519 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,364 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $283,603 related
  • WILLIAM VACCARO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,750
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • SHANA GRACE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,575
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,575
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LAWRENCE TAYLOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,425
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,425
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MARK RICHARDELLA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,050
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,050
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $296,035
    Expenses
    $120,724
    Contributions
    $229,134
    Grants paid
    $100,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $250,925
    Expenses
    $118,323
    Contributions
    $178,301
    Grants paid
    $96,795
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $399,674
    Expenses
    $118,508
    Contributions
    $297,433
    Grants paid
    $99,960

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,410
    Expenses
    $107,520
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,597,706
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $281,895
    Expenses
    $124,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,877,440
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $190,547
    Expenses
    $111,253
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,403,237
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $252,496
    Expenses
    $108,650
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,283,727
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $222,013
    Expenses
    $107,992
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,111,640
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $243,513
    Expenses
    $105,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,983,219
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $210,854
    Expenses
    $100,535
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,768,872
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $260,134
    Expenses
    $103,409
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,651,998
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $159,373
    Expenses
    $77,856
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,502,743

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.