Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BAR-ILAN UNIVERSITY INC

EIN 46-4198975 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2023
$23,707,461
Expenses 2023
$177,447,203

Program services were 97.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B194
Classification
1000
Street
160 E 56TH ST FL 5

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALAN ZEKELMAN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 2 related
  • RONNIE STERN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • S DANIEL ABRAHAM

    HONORARY CHAIRMAN OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GAIL PROPP

    VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • STEVEN P ROSENBERG

    VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • PETER RZEPKA

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL G JESSELSON

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • JANE STERN LEBELL

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MOSHAEL J STRAUS

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DREW PARKER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • INGEBORG RENNERT

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOLLY BAK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN L BLINKEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACK D BURSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSANNE CZUKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NISSIM DAHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ABBY DOFT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL GILDIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMBASSADOR DORE GOLD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC GOMBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NAOMI HASS-PERLMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN HIRMES

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELEAZER HIRMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LAURIE M HIRSCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN HOFFMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,707,461
    Expenses
    $177,447,203
    Contributions
    $13,461,369
    Grants paid
    $172,741,459
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $277,228,798
    Expenses
    $71,151,696
    Contributions
    $270,973,050
    Grants paid
    $66,519,088

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 October 2013 to 30 September 2014
Principal officer
Matthew Maryles
Mailing address
160 East 56th StreetNew York NY 10022
Website
www.afbiu.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 February 2012, reinstated 15 February 2012.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.