Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INDIASPORA

EIN 46-4246368 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$3,753,351
Expenses 2024
$2,851,852

Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P99
Classification
1000
Street
3450 SACRAMENTO STREET 615

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SANJEEV Y JOSHIPURA

    EXECUTIVE DIR.

    Total calculated
    $300,500
    From this org
    $300,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $300,500
  • NEHA DEWAN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $210,711
    From this org
    $210,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,711
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $210,711
  • SHOBA VISWANATHAN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $183,500
    From this org
    $183,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $183,500
  • MANASI DHAME

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $153,000
    From this org
    $153,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,000
  • MADHAVAN RANGASWAMI

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    100 + 5 related
  • RAJAN NAVANI

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • PRIYA NATARAJAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • SEJAL HATHI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ARUN KUMAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    35

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,753,351
    Expenses
    $2,851,852
    Contributions
    $3,089,100
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,812,647
    Expenses
    $1,297,984
    Contributions
    $2,786,933
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,838,430
    Expenses
    $3,367,539
    Contributions
    $2,667,413
    Grants paid
    $738,038

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • SHG FOUNDATION

    501 (C) (3) · EDUCATION · CA

  • INDIASPORA SERVICE PVT LTD

    PROGRAMS / EVENT · IN

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.