- Revenue 2024
- $54,825,987
- Expenses 2024
- $46,269,602
Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T22
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 145 PINE HAVEN SHORES RD STE 1000D
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
HARRY P LYNCH
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $279,895
- From this org
- $248,023
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,872
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,207
- Bonus
- $1,816
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,320
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,552
- Filer's total
- $279,895
-
JIM MASSEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HUGH LOCKE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BENTHIN
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 12/31/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT HILL DIR UNTIL 05172024
& CHIEF ENVIRONMENTAL EVANGELIST
- Total calculated
- $146,219
- From this org
- $71,829
- From related orgs
- $74,390
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
KRISTINA MESSDAGHI
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/05/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRENT PRESZLER
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/05/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT POYNTON
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/05/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STARRY SPRENKLE-HYPPOLITE
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/05/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK CAPOMBASSIS
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 05/02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNABELLA RICCIO
DIRECTOR (AS OF 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEILA MELODY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $100,516
- From this org
- $88,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,946
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CATHERYN M JONES
CHIEF STRATEGY & MARCOMMS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $174,616
- From this org
- $163,295
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,321
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,493
- Bonus
- $1,802
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,321
- Filer's total
- $174,616
-
SHALON ANGEL ZEFERJAHN
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $278,812
- From this org
- $222,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,967
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,023
- Bonus
- $1,822
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,025
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,942
- Filer's total
- $278,812
-
MATTHEW C JEFFERY
CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $168,019
- From this org
- $131,774
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,245
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,920
- Bonus
- $1,854
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,102
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,143
- Filer's total
- $168,019
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $54,825,987
- Expenses
- $46,269,602
- Contributions
- $35,060,846
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $57,631,911
- Expenses
- $77,910,071
- Contributions
- $56,747,090
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $57,631,911
- Expenses
- $77,910,071
- Contributions
- $56,747,090
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $66,866,015
- Expenses
- $69,017,804
- Contributions
- $66,304,193
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$2,212,063
2023 REVERSE RAPID DEGRADATION OF ECOSYSTEMS
-
$2,029,030
2022 REVERSE RAPID DEGRADATION OF ECOSYSTEMS
-
$2,016,536
2024 REVERSE RAPID DEGRADATION OF ECOSYSTEMS
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,497,905
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,053,912
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$561,437
2023
-
$541,567
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$441,426
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ONE TREE PLANTED CANADA INC
501(C)(3) · EMPLOYEE SERVICE · CA
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
CREATIVE GENIUS LLC
$142,133 in sales
2023 Commercial Coventurer
$19,665 to charity
-
CREATIVE GENIUS LLC
$173,150 in sales
2022 Commercial Coventurer
$10,884 to charity
-
CREATIVE GENIUS LLC
$76,875 in sales
2022 Commercial Coventurer
$5,509 to charity
-
CREATIVE GENIUS LLC
$595,102 in sales
2021 Commercial Coventurer
$34,014 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.