- Revenue 2024
- $60,463
- Expenses 2024
- $85,558
Program services were 105.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1294 N DRUID HILLS RD NE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of IMMIGRANT HOPE (EIN 27-4022709). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TIM ISAACSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SOPHIA TOH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
FELIPE VEGA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
ALBERT YANG
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
LAUREN BROCKETT
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
HELEN KIM
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JIN LEE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JIM WEHNER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $60,463
- Expenses
- $85,558
- Contributions
- $43,408
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $184,739
- Expenses
- $177,425
- Contributions
- $141,611
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $170,570
- Expenses
- $163,378
- Contributions
- $151,325
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$23,000
2022 CHARITABLE SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 CIVIL RIGHTS/SOCIAL ACTION/ADVOCACY
-
2022 JUSTICE
-
2023 JUSTICE
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.