Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SPOUSE ABUSE SEXUAL ASSAULT CRISIS CENTER

EIN 47-0636224 HASTINGS, NE

Revenue 2024
$662,439
Expenses 2024
$613,620

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P43Z
Classification
1000
Street
220 S BURLINGTON AVE STE 4

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JO BAIR

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $69,991
    From this org
    $69,991
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    36
  • TRAVIS BEAHM

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATERINE BIBA

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVELYN BINDER

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERRY-ANNE BLOCK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SIERRA EDMISTEN

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETSY HERMAN

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACKIE KLEIN

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL MELVIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHELBY MOOCK

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWN ROMERO

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE SCHRODER

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY SCROGGINS

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA STRUSS

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $662,439
    Expenses
    $613,620
    Contributions
    $681,096
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $551,266
    Expenses
    $659,728
    Contributions
    $560,368
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $743,036
    Expenses
    $670,387
    Contributions
    $739,568
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $453,184
    Expenses
    $637,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,542
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $622,382
    Expenses
    $535,659
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,412
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $434,646
    Expenses
    $487,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $152,293
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $569,661
    Expenses
    $500,230
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,798
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $481,467
    Expenses
    $459,194
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,867
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $391,496
    Expenses
    $450,952
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,335
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $466,330
    Expenses
    $469,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,861
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $352,618
    Expenses
    $360,650
    Assets (EOY)
    $134,825

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.