Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW JERSEY INNOVATION INSTITUTE INC

EIN 47-1042118 NEWARK, NJ

Revenue 2023
$30,773,365
Expenses 2023
$27,724,858

Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U05
Classification
1200
Street
211 WARREN STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TEIK C LIM

    INTERIM PRES (THRU 10/23)/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $913,214
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $849,456
    Other
    $63,758
    Hours/week
    5 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $608,514 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $122,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $118,942 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $49,758 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $913,214 related
  • ATAM DHAWAN

    VICE PROVOST OF NJIT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $526,238
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $465,284
    Other
    $60,954
    Hours/week
    1 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $443,630 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $21,654 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $46,954 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $526,238 related
  • HOLLY STERN

    SECRETARY (NON VOTING)

    Total calculated
    $405,954
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $360,643
    Other
    $45,311
    Hours/week
    1 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $342,995 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $17,648 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,311 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $405,954 related
  • JOHN PELESKO

    PROVOST OF NJIT/DIR (AS OF 9/23)

    Total calculated
    $221,044
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $204,045
    Other
    $16,999
    Hours/week
    1 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $169,288 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $34,757 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,708 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,291 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $221,044 related
  • ROBERT MEDINA

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DR KENNETH BLANK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT COHEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICHOLAS DENICHILO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THERESA EDELSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG GOTSMAN

    DIRECTOR (THRU 8/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBBIE HART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSE LOZANO

    DIRECTOR (THRU 11/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WESLEY MATTHEWS

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PRABHAS MOGHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEAN PARANICAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER ROWLAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AL DE SETA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DHIRAJ SHAH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE SIEKERKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM WISNIEWSKI

    DIRECTOR (THRU 12/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER D'ANGELO

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (AS OF 4/24)

    Total calculated
    $414,887
    From this org
    $362,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,163
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $322,634
    Bonus
    $39,400
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $26,326
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,837
    Filer's total
    $414,887
  • DR MICHAEL JOHNSON

    PRESIDENT & CEO (AS OF 10/23)

    Total calculated
    $79,879
    From this org
    $72,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,179
    Hours/week
    35
  • TOM NEHILA

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER(AS OF 11/23)

    Total calculated
    $215,234
    From this org
    $214,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $585
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,573
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $76
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $585
    Filer's total
    $215,234
  • MATTHEW MOLINE

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $273,142
    From this org
    $216,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,212
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,240
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    $18,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,456
    Filer's total
    $273,142
  • KATHLEEN NAASZ

    VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS

    Total calculated
    $216,831
    From this org
    $200,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,380
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,161
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,290
    Deferred
    $15,964
    Nontaxable benefits
    $416
    Filer's total
    $216,831

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,773,365
    Expenses
    $27,724,858
    Contributions
    $23,945,968
    Grants paid
    $258,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $34,340,267
    Expenses
    $34,778,092
    Contributions
    $27,041,814
    Grants paid
    $10,365,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.