Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUTH SENTENCING & REENTRY PROJECT INC

EIN 47-1153595 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$1,621,049
Expenses 2024
$2,131,979

Program services were 61.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I50
Classification
1000
Street
1528 WALNUT ST STE 515

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE YOUTH SENTENCING & REENTRY PROJECT USES DIRECT SERVICE AND POLICY ADVOCACY TO TRANSFORM THE EXPERIENCES OF CHILDREN PROSECUTED IN THE ADULT CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM, AND TO ENSURE FAIR AND THOUGHTFUL RESENTENCING AND REENTRY FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO WERE SENTENCED TO LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE (JUVENILE LIFERS). WE PARTNER WITH COURT-INVOLVED YOUTH AND JUVENILE LIFERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND LAWYERS TO DEVELOP HOLISTIC, HUMANIZING NARRATIVES THAT MITIGATE THE FACTS OF EACH CASE; GET CASES TRANSFERRED TO THE JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM OR RESENTENCED; AND MAKE CRUCIAL CONNECTIONS TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES PROVIDING EDUCATION, HEALTHCARE, HOUSING, AND EMPLOYMENT. WE ALSO PROVIDE TRAININGS ON MITIGATION, AND RECRUIT, TRAIN AND SUPERVISE STUDENTS AND OTHER VOLUNTEERS TO ASSIST IN THIS WORK. OUR ULTIMATE GOALS ARE TO KEEP CHILDREN OUT OF ADULT JAILS AND PRISONS AND TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF REPRESENTATION JUVENILE LIFERS RECEIVE AT RESENTENCING, AND AS THEY PREPARE TO REENTER THE COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

YSRP AIMS TO REDUCE THE INSTANCES, DURATION & IMPACT OF ADULT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS ON CHILDREN, AND TO ULTIMATELY ELIMINATE THE PRACTICE OF CHARGING CHILDREN AS ADULTS. YSRP ALSO SEEKS TO MITIGATE THE HARM CAUSED BY CONTACT WITH THE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM AND SUPPORT OUR CLIENT-PARTNERS IN LIVING FULL LIVES WITH DIGNITY.

  • YSRP PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT TO YOUTH PROSECUTED IN THE ADULT CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM, JUVENILE LIFERS RE-ENTERING THE COMMUNITY AFTER RESENTENCING, THEIR ATTORNEYS AND THEIR SUPPORT NETWORKS.

    Expenses $1,301,539

  • YSRP WORKS TO CHANGE POLICIES AND PRACTICES AT THE STATE AND CITY LEVEL TO MINIMIZE THE CURRENT PRACTICE OF CHARGING CHILDREN IN THE ADULT CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM. YSRP ALSO TRAINS CLIENT-PARTNERS IMPACTED BY CURRENT LAWS TO SPEAK DIRECTLY TO LEGISLATORS AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BIANCA VAN HEYDOORN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $153,353
    From this org
    $153,353
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,353
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,353
  • MAYA BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELINDA BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PRATIK BUTALA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY HORSTMANN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DARA INGRAM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MOLLY KENNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SALOMON MORENO-ROSA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHANNA ROGERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RUKIYA ROSS

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HARPER SELDIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TROY SPENCE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALISA TIWARI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TYRA VERDON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,621,049
    Expenses
    $2,131,979
    Contributions
    $1,565,512
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,774,114
    Expenses
    $1,630,232
    Contributions
    $1,690,664
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,572,966
    Expenses
    $1,505,811
    Contributions
    $1,572,966
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,339,310
    Expenses
    $1,065,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,013,816
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,282,075
    Expenses
    $836,969
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,815,156
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $990,156
    Expenses
    $773,971
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,253,906
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $649,160
    Expenses
    $596,050
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,036,453
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $870,189
    Expenses
    $524,201
    Assets (EOY)
    $983,184
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $780,016
    Expenses
    $351,971
    Assets (EOY)
    $636,313
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $239,391
    Expenses
    $136,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $131,122
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,396
    Expenses
    $44,819
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,440

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.