Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ENVISION KINDNESS INC

EIN 47-1446859 EAST LYME, CT

Revenue 2025
$260,787
Expenses 2025
$210,077

Program services were 91.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
V21
Classification
2000
Street
14 ALEXANDER DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

OUR MISSION IS SIMPLE: TO PROMOTE AND INSPIRE KINDNESS, COMPASSION, JOY, AND LOVE IN THE PURSUIT OF A HAPPIER, HEALTHIER, AND MORE PROSPEROUS WORLD FOR ALL. BY DOING SO, WE WILL REDUCE STRESS, PROMOTE POSITIVE INTERPERSONAL CONNECTION, AND ENHANCE MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH. USING STRATEGIES ROOTED IN THE HUMANITIES AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH, OUR UNIQUE BLEND OF ACTIVITIES IS INTENDED TO INCREASE THE PRESENCE OF KINDNESS, EMPATHY, LOVE, AND COMPASSION IN PEOPLES LIVES.

  • ENVISION KINDNESS PROMOTES KINDNESS, CONNECTION AND JOY BY STREAMING KINDNESS MEDIA INTO HIGH STRESS ENVIRONMENTS LIKE HEALTHCARE. KINDNESS MEDIA ARE SHORT-FORM VIDEOS OF ACTS OF KINDNESS COMPLEMENTED BY OTHER RELATED CONTENT. ALTOGETHER, THE MEDIA HAS BEEN SHOWN IN MULTIPLE STUDIES TO REDUCE IRRITATION, STRESS, ANXIETY AND SADNESS AND PROMOTE HAPPINESS, GRATITUDE, CALM, AND GENEROSITY. WE CALL THIS PRODUCT ENSPIRE.

    Expenses $191,179

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID FRYBURG MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $25,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • GREGG BENSON JD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID CHESS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE FRYBURG MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SORAYA BETANCORT-CALLE PHD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $260,787
    Expenses
    $210,077
    Contributions
    $227,174
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $274,654
    Expenses
    $107,795
    Contributions
    $264,422
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $80,738
    Expenses
    $86,788
    Contributions
    $68,738
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $75,288
    Expenses
    $43,211
    Contributions
    $69,288
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021

Tax period
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Principal officer
DAVID FRYBURG
Mailing address
14 ALEXANDER DRIVEEAST LYME CT 06333

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.